Over the weekend, 4A West Regional Wrestling was held at Jerry Dalton Gymnasium at Natrona County High School.  It was a pretty exciting weekend for this mama, as we ended up with both of our boys on the podium.  Keegan(sophomore) placed 3rd in the 138# weight class and Bridger(senior) placed 1st in the 195# weight class.  A lot of hard work and dedication paid off for both our boys.  We are looking forward to State Wrestling this weekend at the Casper Events Center.  I was able to get some photos of some of our local placers on the podium from both KWHS & NCHS.  Here are the overall results for the tournament:

106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Danny Macy of Rock Springs
2nd Place - Cyro Montoya of Green River
3rd Place - Brenden Baucum of Rock Springs
4th Place - Sam Lester of Evanston
1st Place Match
Danny Macy (Rock Springs) 36-13, Fr. over Cyro Montoya (Green River) 30-18, Fr. (Dec 7-1).
3rd Place Match
Brenden Baucum (Rock Springs) 3-2, So. over Sam Lester (Evanston) 21-16, Fr. (Fall 4:42).

113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Cole Verner of Green River
2nd Place - Carsen Wagstaff of Evanston
3rd Place - Joey Ladd of Riverton
4th Place - Justyn Corbitt of Riverton
1st Place Match
Cole Verner (Green River) 48-2, Jr. over Carsen Wagstaff (Evanston) 24-13, Fr. (Fall 5:21).
3rd Place Match
Joey Ladd (Riverton) 14-22, Jr. over Justyn Corbitt (Riverton) 8-11, Fr. (RULE).

120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Chad Collard of Rock Springs
2nd Place - Gage Byers of Green River
3rd Place - Malek Wagstaff of Evanston
4th Place - Andrew Fossett of Green River
1st Place Match
Chad Collard (Rock Springs) 42-12, So. over Gage Byers (Green River) 30-20, Fr. (MD 11-2).
3rd Place Match
Malek Wagstaff (Evanston) 18-12, Fr. over Andrew Fossett (Green River) 2-2, Jr. (Dec 4-3).

126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Shandon Welsh of Green River
2nd Place - Jeff Johnson of Rock Springs
3rd Place - Korbin Wagstaff of Evanston
4th Place - Cezly Collard of Rock Springs
1st Place Match
Shandon Welsh (Green River) 21-17, So. over Jeff Johnson (Rock Springs) 13-8, Sr. (Fall 1:08).
3rd Place Match
Korbin Wagstaff (Evanston) 33-13, Jr. over Cezly Collard (Rock Springs) 25-14, Sr. (Dec 3-2).

132 Results

Quinton Rhoades 132#, NCHS

Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Ben Nathan of Green River
2nd Place - Quinton Rhoades of Natrona County
3rd Place - Teno Trujillo of Rock Springs
4th Place - Isaiah Sowers of Evanston

1st Place Match
Ben Nathan (Green River) 37-15, Sr. over Quinton Rhoades (Natrona County) 23-18, Sr. (Fall 3:30).
3rd Place Match
Teno Trujillo (Rock Springs) 23-21, Fr. over Isaiah Sowers (Evanston) 22-15, Fr. (Dec 4-1).

138 Results

138# Tannar Galey, KWHS-Keegan Berry, NCHS

Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Tannar Galey of Kelly Walsh
2nd Place - Jacob Olsen of Green River
3rd Place - Keegan Berry of Natrona County
4th Place - Zach Brinkerhoff of Evanston

1st Place Match
Tannar Galey (Kelly Walsh) 45-7, Sr. over Jacob Olsen (Green River) 32-18, So. (Dec 6-2).
3rd Place Match
Keegan Berry (Natrona County) 16-15, So. over Zach Brinkerhoff (Evanston) 31-10, Fr. (Dec 6-1).

145 Results

145#, Clayton Atkinson & Colby Coughenour, NCHS

Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Bruce Lester of Evanston
2nd Place - Zeke Mamalis of Green River
3rd Place - Clayton Atkinson of Natrona County
4th Place - Colby Coughenour of Natrona County

1st Place Match
Bruce Lester (Evanston) 38-10, Sr. over Zeke Mamalis (Green River) 41-8, Sr. (Fall 5:50).
3rd Place Match
Clayton Atkinson (Natrona County) 24-14, Jr. over Colby Coughenour (Natrona County) 8-11, Sr. (RULE).

152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Batista Covolo of Evanston
2nd Place - Carlos Salazar of Kelly Walsh
3rd Place - Austin Waters of Green River
4th Place - Tyler Allen of Riverton
1st Place Match
Batista Covolo (Evanston) 40-4, Sr. over Carlos Salazar (Kelly Walsh) 37-11, Sr. (Dec 7-1).
3rd Place Match
Austin Waters (Green River) 33-21, Jr. over Tyler Allen (Riverton) 25-11, Sr. (MD 12-4).

160 Results

160# Tyler Hamilton, NCHS & Bryson Peel, KWHS

Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Hunter Hanks of Green River
2nd Place - Tyler Hamilton of Natrona County
3rd Place - Koa Rodriguez of Riverton
4th Place - Bryson Peel of Kelly Walsh

1st Place Match
Hunter Hanks (Green River) 21-19, Jr. over Tyler Hamilton (Natrona County) 14-20, Sr. (Dec 11-5).
3rd Place Match
Koa Rodriguez (Riverton) 24-17, Fr. over Bryson Peel (Kelly Walsh) 17-19, Sr. (Dec 8-3).

170 Results

170#, Casey Brown-NCHS

Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Shay McCurdy of Green River
2nd Place - Casey Brown of Natrona County
3rd Place - Reece Prosser of Riverton
4th Place - Bridger Amann of Riverton

1st Place Match
Shay McCurdy (Green River) 37-8, Sr. over Casey Brown (Natrona County) 39-7, Sr. (Dec 3-2).
3rd Place Match
Reece Prosser (Riverton) 32-10, Jr. over Bridger Amann (Riverton) 13-17, So. (RULE).

182 Results

182# Conner Hendry, KWHS & Trevor Brown, NCHS

Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Conner Hendry of Kelly Walsh
2nd Place - Chris Holcomb of Riverton
3rd Place - Trevor Brown of Natrona County
4th Place - Brendan Hopkins of Green River

1st Place Match
Conner Hendry (Kelly Walsh) 45-10, Sr. over Chris Holcomb (Riverton) 23-14, Sr. (Dec 11-6).
3rd Place Match
Trevor Brown (Natrona County) 17-18, Sr. over Brendan Hopkins (Green River) 15-24, So. (Fall 3:23).

195 Results

195#-Bridger Berry, NCHS & Jarod McDaniel, KWHS

Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Bridger Berry of Natrona County
2nd Place - Eric Sowers of Evanston
3rd Place - Jarod McDaniel of Kelly Walsh
4th Place - Jordan Tucker of Green River

1st Place Match
Bridger Berry (Natrona County) 35-16, Sr. over Eric Sowers (Evanston) 24-18, Sr. (Fall 0:45).
3rd Place Match
Jarod McDaniel (Kelly Walsh) 22-18, Sr. over Jordan Tucker (Green River) 24-8, Fr. (Fall 1:30).

220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Josue Munoz of Kelly Walsh
2nd Place - Matthew Medina of Green River
3rd Place - Gabe Baldwin of Kelly Walsh
4th Place - Connor Martin of Evanston
1st Place Match
Josue Munoz (Kelly Walsh) 7-2, Jr. over Matthew Medina (Green River) 18-26, So. (Dec 5-1).
3rd Place Match
Gabe Baldwin (Kelly Walsh) 19-11, So. over Connor Martin (Evanston) 12-13, So. (MD 15-4).

285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Kaleb Clark of Kelly Walsh
2nd Place - Brayden Marker of Kelly Walsh
3rd Place - Andrew Lee of Rock Springs
4th Place - Carlos Heredia of Evanston
1st Place Match
Kaleb Clark (Kelly Walsh) 30-9, Sr. over Brayden Marker (Kelly Walsh) 18-17, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Andrew Lee (Rock Springs) 12-18, Jr. over Carlos Heredia (Evanston) 9-8, Sr. (Dec 7-2).$