Champions in 18 divisions were crowned in the 23rd Annual Casper Youth Basketball Tournament on Sunday, March 17, 2013. The tournament, hosted by the City of Casper Recreation Division, attracted 179 teams from Wyoming, South Dakota, Nebraska, Utah and Colorado. Complete results are available at www.crlasports.com. The following teamswere crowned Champions in their respective divisions.

  4th Grade Boys Orange

 Champions:  Gillette Beastly Ballerz

Runner-Up:  Team Hook’em

3rd place:  Cheyenne TBirds

Consolation: Casper Sharp Shooters

 

4th Grade Boys Green

 Champions:  Gillette Jays

Runner-Up:  Rawlins Basketball

3rd place:  Sheridan Swish

Consolation:  Worland Armour

 

5th Grade Boys Orange

 

Champions: Windsor Wizards

Runner-Up:  Sheridan Ballerz

3rd Place:  Casper Power Service TBirds

Consolation: Rock Springs Tiger Tribe Black

 

5th Grade Boys Green

 Champions: Worland Silvertips

Runner-Up:  Douglas Phantoms

3rd Place:  Rawlins Basketball

Consolation:  Torrington Trailblazers

 

6th Grade Boys Orange

 Champions:  Sheridan Shooters

Runner-Up: Rock Springs Tiger Tribe Black

3rd Place: Power Service TBirds

Consolation:  Torrington Thunder

 

6th Grade Boys Green

 Champions:  Lakewood Rebels

Runner-Up: Green River Wolfpack

3rd Place:  Riverton

Consolation:  Douglas

 

6th Grade Boys White

 Champions:  Farson

Runner-Up: Glenrock Rebels

3rd Place:  Rozet Mustangs

Consolation:  Pinedale

 

7th Grade Boys Orange

Champions: Team Hook’em

Runner-Up: Gtown

3rd Place:  Raiders 1

Consolation: Rapid City Heat


7th Grade Boys Green

 Champions: Sheridan Rampage

Runner-Up: Casper TBirds

3rd Place:  Upton

Consolation: Green River Wolfpack

 

8th Grade Boys Orange

Champions:  Riverton

Runner-Up: Sky High

3rd Place:  Team Hook’em

Consolation: Pine Bluffs

8th Grade Boys Green

 Champions: Casper Swish

Runner-Up: Casper Heat

3rd Place:  Crush Basketball

Consolation:  Rock Springs Tiger Tribe Black

 

4th Grade Girls

 Champions:  Gillette Dynamite Purple

Runner-Up: Douglas Mini Cowgirls

3rd place:  Gillette Dynamite White

Consolation: Sheridan Bulldogs

5th Grade Girls

Champions: Casper Motion

Runner-Up:  Douglas Dynamite

3rd Place:  Sheridan Tailbusters

Consolation: Green River Lady Wolfpack

Super Consolation: Cheyenne Sky

 

6th Grade Girls Orange

Champions:  Gillette Dominators

Runner-Up:  Jr. Lady Wizards

3rd Place: Blaze

Consolation: Douglas Defenders

 

6th Grade Girls Green

Champions:  Chadron

Runner-Up:  Pine Bluffs

3rd Place: Rawlins Lady Outlaws

Consolation: Green River Lady Wolfpack

 

7th Grade Girls

Champions:  Wyoming Shooters

Runner-Up: Gillette Fillies

3rd Place:  Jr. Lady Wizards Gold

Consolation:  Sheridan Lady Broncs

 

 

8th Grade Girls Orange

 Champions:  Hill City Thunder

Runner-Up: Hemingford

3rd Place:  Rapid City Hoopsters

Consolation:  Casper Mountain Ballerz

 

8th Grade Girls Green

 

Champions:  Buffalo Bison

Runner-Up:  Ft. Washakie Lady Eagles

3rd Place:  Lady Tigers Ballerz

Consolation:  Riverton Falcons