Week 5 of the prep basketball season for boys’ teams is this first week of January 2022.

After a holiday break for most teams, they return to action this week. 

The schedule starts with games on Monday and continues through Saturday. Tournaments are being played in Cheyenne, Kemmerer, Moorcroft, Rawlins, and Sundance, and all involve multiple schools. 

If any information is missing or incorrect, please email david@wyopreps.com.

Get our free mobile app

MONDAY, JAN. 3: 

Out-of-State Opponent 

Final Score: Hemingford, NE 47 2A Lusk 37

TUESDAY, JAN. 4: 

Interclass 

Final Score: 3A #2 Worland 68 4A Cody 63

Out-of-State Opponent 

Final Score: 3A Burns 49 Alliance, NE 33

Non-Varsity Opponent 

Final Score: Laramie Sophs 62 1A Rock River 56 - OT

Final Score: Riverside 70 1A Ten Sleep 47

Final Score: Pine Bluffs Fresh 69 1A Glendo 15

 

THURSDAY, JAN. 6: 

Interclass 

Final Score: 4A Cody 53 3A Powell 49 - Broncs rally for their first win of the season.

Final Score: 2A Greybull 49 1A #5 Burlington 46

Out-of-State Opponent 

Final Score: 2A Sundance 63 Newell, SD 34

Final Score: 1A #1 Upton 81 Lead-Deadwood, SD 33

Non-Varsity Opponent 

Final Score: 1A Ten Sleep 48 Shoshoni JV 38

Final Score: 1A Midwest 54 Wright JV 45

Tournaments 

Taco John’s Invite in Cheyenne & Laramie - NO GAMES - REVISED SCHEDULE TO FRIDAY AND SATURDAY ONLY! (as of 4 p.m. on 1/5/22)

FRIDAY, JAN. 7: 

Class 3A 

Final Score: Torrington 55 Newcastle 49

Class 2A 

Final Score: #1 Pine Bluffs 87 St. Stephens 68 - Fornstrom led the way with 29 points.

Final Score: #1 Pine Bluffs 65 Shoshoni 27 - Lerwick: 23 pts & 13 rebs for the Hornets.

Final Score: #5 Wind River 60 #3 Rocky Mountain 56 - Cougars' Leonhardt with 5 threes. 

Class 1A 

Final Score: Rock River 49 H.E.M. 46 (conference game) - Longhorns' Moore with 24 points. 

Final Score: #3 Dubois 63 Ft. Washakie 4

Final Score: #2 Saratoga 57 Encampment 36 (conference game)

Interclass 

Final Score: 2A Shoshoni 53 1A Southeast 38

Final Score: 4A Jackson 60 3A Lander 38 

Final Score: 1A Meeteetse 50 2A Riverside 46

Final Score: 4A Cody 55 3A Lovell 50 

Final Score: 2A St. Stephens 56 1A Southeast 48

Out-of-State Opponent 

Final Score: Crawford, NE 43 1A Lingle-Ft. Laramie 36

Tournaments 

Fossil Country Classic in Kemmerer - Revised Schedule

Final Score: 4A Evanston 51 3A Kemmerer 48

Final Score: 1A Cokeville 59 Star Valley Sophs 46 - Dayton scores 18 pts for the Panthers.

Final Score: 3A Kemmerer 64 1A Farson-Eden 37

Pinedale Winter Classic (updated schedule) 

Final Score: #3 Buffalo 69 #5 Lyman 55

Final Score: 3A #4 Rawlins 68 2A Big Piney 35

Final Score: #2 Worland 71 Mountain View 40

Final Score: Thermopolis 63 Pinedale 60

Powder River Tournament in Moorcroft (at High School and Old Elementary School) 

Final Score: 2A Moorcroft 58 1A Kaycee 48

Final Score: 2A #2 Tongue River 70 Campbell County Sophs 62

Final Score: 2A #2 Tongue River 67 1A Kaycee 29

Final Score: Wright 63 Moorcroft 51

Powder River Tournament in Sundance (at High School and Elementary School) 

Final Score: Sundance 50 Glenrock 28

Final Score: Thunder Basin JV 62 2A Big Horn 57

Final Score: 2A Big Horn 74 1A Arvada-Clearmont 16

Final Score: Thunder Basin JV 79 2A Glenrock 36

Final Score: 2A Sundance 54 1A Arvada-Clearmont 15

Taco John’s Invite in Cheyenne - REVISED SCHEDULE (as of 9 a.m. on 1/7/22)

Final Score: #2 Kelly Walsh 62 Riverton 51 - Trojans made 15 three-pointers in the game.

Final Score: #4 Cheyenne East 65 Rock Springs 36

Final Score: 3A #1 Douglas 52 4A Laramie 24

Final Score: 4A Natrona County 56 3A Wheatland 35 - Mustangs' Patik with 14 points.

Final Score: Windsor, CO 64 Cheyenne South 63

Final Score: Laramie 49 Rock Springs 48 - Plainsmen's Brown with the game-winning free throws with 3.4 seconds left.

Final Score: #2 4A Kelly Walsh 55 Windsor, CO 39

Final Score: #3 4A Sheridan 60 #1 3A Douglas 42

Final Score: #4 Cheyenne East 51 Natrona County 42

Final Score: Green River 51 #5 Cheyenne Central 49 - OT

Final Score: Riverton 63 Cheyenne South 53

 

SATURDAY, JAN. 8: 

Class 2A 

Final Score: #5 Wind River 75 Greybull 64

Class 1A 

Final Score: #3 Dubois 53 #2 Saratoga 42

Final Score: Encampment 61 H.E.M. 39 

Final Score: #3 Dubois 73 Ten Sleep 37 (conference game)

Final Score: Lingle-Ft. Laramie 64 #4 Guernsey-Sunrise 43 (conference game) 

Final Score: Hulett 50 Midwest 29 (conference game) 

Interclass 

Final Score: 2A St. Stephens 57 1A Meeteetse 43

Final Score: 2A Lusk 56 1A Rock River 29

Final Score: 3A Lovell 53 2A Wyoming Indian 45

Final Score: 2A #3 Rocky Mountain 38 3A Powell 37 

Out-of-State Opponent 

Final Score: 3A Newcastle 63 Gering, NE 57 - Roberson with 23 points and Chick adds 13 for the Dogies. 

Tournaments 

Fossil Country Classic in Kemmerer - Revised Schedule

Final Score: 4A Evanston 47 1A Cokeville 40

Final Score: 3A Kemmerer 69 1A Cokeville 26

Final Score: Star Valley Sophs 43 1A Farson-Eden 40

Pinedale Winter Classic (updated schedule)

Final Score: Thermopolis 58 Mountain View 42 

Final Score: 3A #2 Worland 78 2A Big Piney 54 

Final Score: #3 Buffalo 64 Pinedale 36

Final Score: #4 Rawlins 60 #5 Lyman 53

Final Score: 3A Thermopolis 87 2A #4 Big Piney 68 

Final Score: #3 Buffalo 58 Mountain View 45 

Final Score: #4 Rawlins 69 Pinedale 44

Final Score: #2 Worland 60 #5 Lyman 56

Powder River Tournament in Moorcroft (at High School and Old Elementary School) 

Final ScoreCampbell County Sophs 65 2A Moorcroft 24

Final Score: #2 Tongue River 62 Wright 36

Final Score: Campbell County Sophs 60 2A Wright 51 

Final Score: 2A Moorcroft 50 1A Arvada-Clearmont 36 

Powder River Tournament in Sundance (at High School and Elementary School) 

Final Score: 1A #1 Upton 62 2A Big Horn 41 

Final Score: 2A Glenrock 42 1A Kaycee 36

Final Score: Thunder Basin JV 80 2A Sundance 59

Taco John’s Invite in Cheyenne & Laramie - REVISED SCHEDULE (as of 9 a.m. on 1/7/22)

Final Score: #3 Sheridan 50 Rock Springs 30

Final Score: #5 Cheyenne Central 56 Natrona County 35

Final Score: 4A Green River 60 3A Wheatland 56

Final Score: 4A #2 Kelly Walsh 54 3A #1 Douglas 41

Final Score: 4A Riverton 51 3A Wheatland 31

Final Score: 4A Laramie 59 Windsor, CO 58

Final Score: #3 Sheridan 58 Natrona County 31

Final Score: #4 Cheyenne East 76 Green River 54

Final Score: #5 Cheyenne Central 58 Rock Springs 34

Final Score: 3A #1 Douglas 58 4A Cheyenne South 49

From Bison to Triceratops - All of Wyoming's Official Things

Every state in our nation has chosen things that represent the state in one way or another to be official state things. Like a flower, or animal. Wyoming is no different.

The Equality State, or the Cowboy State, depending on which state slogan you want to go with, has a state flower. But did you know we also have a state tree and a state fish? Yes, we even have a state code.

To be an official thing, a member of the state legislature must write and submit a bill to the legislature declaring that a thing will be the official state thing. Then the legislature votes to pass the bill, or not, if it passes, the governor signs the bill into law and we have a new official state thing.

Here is what we have so far, all of Wyoming's official things. Now you can win big on Wyo Trivia Night if that's a thing that exists.