Two weeks remain in the 2023 Wyoming High School volleyball regular season.

For the first time in a while, there are no tournaments on the schedule.

The slate is full of conference and cross-quadrant matches. There are also interclass matches, and a few teams take on out-of-state opponents.

Get our free mobile app

The schedule for Week 8 is below. All schedules are subject to change. For any updates, please reach out to david@wyopreps.com. Games are listed by start time with preference given to teams in our rankings.

Tuesday, Oct. 10

Class 4A

Final Score: #4 Kelly Walsh 3 Natrona County 0 = 25-19, 25-16, 25-18

Final Score: #5 Star Valley 3 Evanston 0 = 25-19, 25-12, 25-21 (conference match)

Class 3A

Final Score: Douglas 3 #1 Buffalo 0 = 25-23, 26-24, 25-23

Final Score: #5 Lyman 3 Pinedale 1 = 24-26, 25-22, 25-18, 25-22 (conference match)

Out-of-State Opponent

Final Score: 1A Guernsey-Sunrise 3 Banner County, NE 0 = 25-17, 25-12, 25-14

Non-Varsity Opponent

Thermopolis Freshmen at 1A Ft. Washakie - canceled

Final Score: Cheyenne East JV 3 1A #4 Southeast 0 = 25-15, 25-17, 25-22

Wednesday, Oct. 11

Non-Varsity Opponent

Final Score: Rock River 2 South JV 0 = 25-8, 25-10

Final Score: Rock River 2 Laramie Sophs. 0 = 25-22, 25-23

NEW RANKINGS COME OUT ON THURSDAYS.

Thursday, Oct. 12

Class 4A

Final Score: #2 Cody 3 #4 Kelly Walsh 2 = 25-20, 23-35, 25-19, 22-25, 17-15 (conference match)

Final Score: Green River 3 Evanston 0 = 26-24, 25-15, 25-18 (conference match)

Final Score: Star Valley 3 Jackson 0 = 25-21, 25-16 & 25-16 (conference match)

Final Score: Riverton 3 Rock Springs 2 = 15-25, 25-17, 25-20, 18-25, 15-13 (conference match)

Class 3A

Final Score: Lander 3 #3 Lyman 2 = 25-22, 27-29, 25-19, 14-25, 15-11 (conference match)

Final Score: Douglas 3 #5 Wheatland 0 = 25-19, 25-19, 25-23 (conference match)

Final Score: Thermopolis 3 Lovell 2 = 16-25, 18-25, 25-15, 25-18, 15-13 (conference match)

Class 2A

Final Score: Shoshoni 3 Wind River 0 = 25-15, 25-21, 25-10 (conference match)

Class 1A

Final Score: Meeteetse 3 Burlington 1 = 25-16, 25-14, 16-25, 25-23 (conference match)

Final Score: Saratoga 3 Encampment 1 = 25-13, 25-23, 17-25, 25-20 (conference match)

Final Score: Riverside JV 3 1A Ten Sleep 0 = 25-18, 25-11, 25-16 (conference match)

Interclass

Final Score: 3A Worland 3 2A Rocky Mountain 1 = 25-23, 22-25, 25-19, 25-11

Final Score: 1A #2 Upton 3 3A Newcastle 0 = 25-6, 25-16, 25-10

Final Score: 2A Lingle-Ft. Laramie 3 1A Guernsey-Sunrise 0 = missing scores

Out-of-State Opponent

Final Score: 1A Hulett 3 Edgemont, SD 1 = 24-26, 25-23, 25-22, 25-22

Non-Varsity Opponent

Final Score: Buffalo Freshmen 3 1A Arvada-Clearmont 1 = 25-20, 20-25, 25-20, 28-26

Friday, Oct. 13

Class 4A

Final Score: #1 Laramie 3 Natrona County 0 = 25-14, 25-19, 25-21

Final Score: #3 Thunder Basin 3 Cheyenne Central 0 = 25-19, 25-16, 25-18

Final Score: #4 Kelly Walsh 3 Riverton 0 = 25-19, 25-22, 25-17 (conference match)

Final Score: #5 Campbell County 3 Cheyenne East 1 = 17-25, 26-24, 25-19, 26-24

Final Score: Sheridan 3 Cheyenne South 0 = 25-12, 25-21, 25-15

Class 3A

Final Score: Douglas 3 Rawlins 1 = 23-25, 25-16, 25-19, 25-12 (conference match)

Final Score: #2 Buffalo 3 Glenrock 0 = 25-4, 25-18, 25-16 (conference match)

Final Score: #4 Powell 3 Thermopolis 0 = 25-9, 25-17, 25-15 (conference match)

Final Score: Worland 3 Lovell 0 = 25-18, 25-13, 25-11 (conference match)

Final Score: Newcastle 3 Moorcroft 0 = 28-26, 25-11, 25-16 (conference match)

Final Score: #1 Mountain View 3 Pinedale 0 = 25-17, 25-19, 25-23 (conference match)

Final Score: #5 Wheatland 3 Torrington 1 = 25-22, 22-25, 25-18, 25-22 (conference match)

Class 2A

Final Score: #4 Tongue River 3 Sundance 2 = 20-25, 20-25, 29-27, 25-21, 15-12 (conference match)

Final Score: #1 Big Horn 3 #2 Wright 0 = 25-14, 25-22, 25-12 (conference match)

Final Score: Pine Bluffs 3 Lingle-Ft. Laramie 1 = 15-25, 25-23, 25-20, 25-19 (conference match)

Final Score: Wyoming Indian 3 Big Piney 2 = ?, 18-25, 23-25, 25-22, 15-10 (conference match)

Final Score: Kemmerer 3 St. Stephens 0 = 25-10, 25-9, 25-10 (conference match)

Class 1A

Final Score: #1 Little Snake River 3 Farson-Eden 0 = 25-8, 25-10, 25-18 (conference match)

Final Score: Arvada-Clearmont 3 Kaycee 2 = 21-25, 26-24, 26-24, 18-25, 15-9 (conference match)

Final Score: #2 Upton 3 Midwest 0 = 25-8, 25-19, 25-9 (conference match)

Final Score: Dubois 3 Meeteetse 0 = 25-15, 25-17, 28-26 (conference match)

Final Score: Rock River 3 H.E.M. 0 = 25-18, 25-11, 25-20 (conference match)  

Final Score: #5 Riverside 3 Burlington 2 = 23-25, 25-18, 25-20, 21-25, 15-11 (conference match)

Interclass

Final Score: 2A #5 Burns 3 1A #4 Southeast 0 = 25-18, 25-20, 25-23

Final Score: 2A Lusk 3 1A Guernsey-Sunrise 0 = 25-16, 25-14, 25-9

Out-of-State Opponent

Final Score: 3A #3 Lyman 3 Rich County, UT 2 = 25-16, 23-25, 25-18, 17-25, 15-5

Saturday, Oct. 14

Class 4A

Final Score: #1 Laramie 3 Sheridan 0 = 25-10, 25-22, 25-5

Final Score: #3 Thunder Basin 3 Cheyenne East 0 = 25-18, 25-13, 25-18

Final Score: #5 Campbell County 3 Cheyenne Central 0 = 25-18, 25-12, 25-20

Final Score: Natrona County 3 Cheyenne South  0 = 25-13, 25-10, 25-14

Final Score: Green River 3 Jackson 1 = 25-17, 22-25, 25-20, 25-18 (conference match)

Final Score: #2 Cody 3 Rock Springs 0 = 25-11, 25-15, 25-9 (conference match)

Class 3A

Final Score: #4 Powell 3 Worland 0 = 25-12, 25-15, 25-18 (conference match)

Final Score: Glenrock 3 Moorcroft 0 = 25-20, 25-18, 25-9 (conference match)

Final Score: #1 Mountain View 3 Lander 2 = 25-21, 25-23, 21-25, 20-25, 16-14 (conference match)

Final Score: Torrington 3 Rawlins 1 = 25-10, 18-25, 25-11, 25-14 (conference match)

Class 2A

Final Score: Big Piney 3 St. Stephens 0 = 25-6, 25-9, 25-14 (conference match)

Final Score: Kemmerer 3 Wyoming Indian 1 = 23-25, 25-21, 25-8, 25-23 (conference match)

Final Score: Sundance 3 #2 Wright 2 = 22-25, 25-23, 16-25, 25-23, 15-10 (conference match)

Final Score: #3 Greybull 3 Wind River 1 = 25-10, 13-25, 25-8, 27-25 (conference match)

Final Score: Shoshoni 3 Rocky Mountain 2 = 25-23, 26-28, 25-16, 18-25, 15-8 (conference match)

Final Score: #5 Burns 3 Lusk 0 = 25-17, 25-15, 25-21 (conference match)

Class 1A

Final Score: Saratoga 3 Farson-Eden 0 = 25-21, 25-22, 25-17 (conference match)

Final Score: Midwest 3 Arvada-Clearmont 0 = 25-8, 25-12, 25-9 (conference match)

Final Score: #5 Riverside 3 Ft. Washakie 0 = 25-9, 25-6, 25-4 (conference match)

Final Score: #3 Cokeville 3 Encampment 0 = 25-12, 25-17, 25-12 (conference match)

Final Score: H.E.M. 3 Arvada-Clearmont 1 = 25-16, 25-16, 23-25, 25-21 (at Midwest HS)

Final Score: Dubois 3 Ten Sleep 0 = 25-12, 25-12, 25-6 (conference match)

Final Score: Midwest 3 H.E.M. 2 = 23-25, 29-27, 25-21, 22-25, 15-9

Final Score: #3 Cokeville 3 Saratoga 0 = 25-10, 25-23, 25-12 (conference match)

Final Score: Encampment 3 Farson-Eden 2 = 14-25, 25-17, 22-25, 25-21, 15-10 (conference match)

Final Score: Hulett 3 Kaycee 2 = 13-25, 25-23, 26-28, 25-23, 19-17 (conference match)

Interclass

Final Score: 1A #5 Riverside 3 2A #4 Tongue River 2 = 21-25, 25-13, 28-26, 18-25, 15-11

Casper Volleyball Tournament

Casper Volleyball Tournament

Gallery Credit: Frank Gambino

More From My Country 95.5