The second week of the high school basketball season has weather already interfering with the schedule of games.

There are 6 tournaments in the state this weekend, while a few schools head to out-of-state tournaments. Again, those dominate the schedule, but there are a few other games this week.

My Country 95.5 logo
Get our free mobile app

If you see a game missing, please email david@wyopreps.com.

Here is the schedule of varsity games WyoPreps has:

TUESDAY, DEC. 13:

Interclass

Final Score: 2A #1 Rocky Mountain 50 1A #3 Burlington 48 - Grizz built a late 5-point cushion in the 4th Qtr and held off the Huskies.

Out-of-State Opponent

1A Encampment at North Park, CO – canceled; make-up TBD

Alliance, NE at 3A Torrington – ppd. to Jan. 7, 2023

Bridgeport, NE at 2A Pine Bluffs – ppd. to Dec. 19

THURSDAY, DEC. 15:

Interclass

3A Moorcroft at 2A Wright - postponed to 1/24/23 at 5 p.m.

Tournaments

Flaming Gorge Classic in Green River & Rock Springs

3A Pinedale at 4A Green River - canceled

Final Score: 4A Evanston 43 3A Rawlins 34

Final Score: Kelly Walsh 45 Cheyenne South 42 - OT; Carruth with 19 pts for the Trojans

Final Score: 3A #2 Lyman 32 4A Star Valley 31

Final Score: 3A #4 Mountain View 47 4A Green River 38

Final Score: #5 Thunder Basin 58 Rock Springs 42 - Laney McCarty with 27 pts for the Bolts.

Final Score: Bear Lake, ID 33 4A Riverton 23

Stateline Shootout

3A #3 Newcastle at 2A Sundance - ppd. due to weather/roads

Wrangler Invite in Shoshoni

Final Score: 1A Saratoga 65 2A #4 Shoshoni 49

Final Score: #3 Burlington 52 H.E.M. 3

Greeley (CO) Roundball Invitational

Final Score: 4A Laramie 59 Palmer Ridge, CO 47 - Shipman with 22 pts

Final Score: 4A Cheyenne Central 60 Greeley Central, CO 56

Power-2-Play High School Winter Showcase in Windsor, CO

Final Score: 2A Pine Bluffs 33 Pueblo East, CO 32

Final Score: 4A #3 Campbell County 61 Resurrection Christian (CO) 42

Final Score: 4A #2 Cheyenne East 60 Glenwood Springs, CO 37

FRIDAY, DEC. 16:

Class 3A

Final Score: Glenrock 54 Thermopolis 49

Class 1A

Final Score: #5 Rock River 45 Midwest 20

Interclass

3A Powell at 4A #1 Cody - postponed to 1/3/23 at 7 p.m.

Final Score: 3A #5 Buffalo 42 4A Sheridan 32

Out-of-State Opponent

3A Torrington at Sidney, NE - postponed to 1/24/23

Crawford, NE at 2A Lusk - postponed to 1/31/23 at 5:30 p.m.

Tournaments

Flaming Gorge Classic in Green River & Rock Springs

Final Score: 3A Pinedale 55 4A Kelly Walsh 50

Final Score: 3A Rawlins 53 4A Cheyenne South 49 - Britney Larson with 17 pts

Final Score: #5 Thunder Basin 35 Star Valley 32

Final Score: 3A #4 Mountain View 53 4A Riverton 34

Final Score: 3A #2 Lyman 50 4A Jackson 5

Final Score: 4A Green River 59 Bear Lake, ID 39

Final Score: 3A #4 Mountain View 55 4A Rock Springs 41

Final Score: #5 Thunder Basin 57 Evanston 39

Foothills Classic in Ethete & Pavillion

Final Score: Greybull 49 St. Stephens 39

Final Score: #3 Tongue River 49 Wind River 35

Final Score: Big Horn 38 Greybull 36

Final Score: Big Piney 41 St. Stephens 36

Final Score: #2 Wyoming Indian 72 Wright 32

Final Score: Big Horn 49 Wind River 38

Lander Classic

Final Score: 3A Wheatland 64 2A #5 Burns 42

Final Score: #1 Douglas 64 Lovell 24

Final Score: Wheatland 43 Lander 38

Final Score: 3A #1 Douglas 73 2A #5 Burns 42

Final Score: Lovell 50 Lander 43

Lingle-Ft. Laramie Dogger Basketball Classic in Lingle & Yoder

Final Score: 2A Lingle-Ft. Laramie 64 1A Kaycee 24

Final Score: #1 Southeast 47 Kaycee 24

Final Score: #1 Southeast 49 Encampment 28

Stateline Shootout (at Newcastle HS)

2A Sundance vs. Lead, SD - postponed

Belle Fourche, SD at 3A #3 Newcastle - postponed

Final Score: 3A #3 Newcastle 58 2A Sundance 36 - Ostenson with 23 pts

Wrangler Invite in Shoshoni

Final Score: 2A #4 Shoshoni 48 1A H.E.M. 19

Final Score: Saratoga 62 Dubois 45

Final Score: Kemmerer 41 #1 Rocky Mountain 36

Final Score: #3 Burlington 58 #4 Cokeville 50

Final Score: Riverside 40 Saratoga 35

Final Score: Meeteetse 34 H.E.M. 22

Final Score: 2A Kemmerer 46 1A #3 Burlington 45 - OT

Final Score: #2 Upton 52 #4 Cokeville 33

Greeley (CO) Roundball Invitational

Final Score: 4A Cheyenne Central 55 Northfield (Denver, CO) 53

Final Score: 4A Laramie 47 Northridge (Greeley, CO) 36 - Shipman with 19 pts and 7 rebs

Power-2-Play High School Winter Showcase in Windsor, CO

Final Score: #2 Cheyenne East 61 #3 Campbell County 57

Final Score: Del Norte (CO) 46 2A Pine Bluffs 28

SATURDAY, DEC. 17:

Class 4A

Final Score: #1 Cody 58 Sheridan 43

Class 3A

Final Score: #5 Buffalo 65 Thermopolis 15

Class 1A

Final Score: Guernsey-Sunrise 50 Midwest 29

Out-of-State Opponent

2A Lusk at Sioux County, NE - postponed to 2/16/23

3A Torrington at Gordon-Rushville, NE - canceled

Tournaments

Flaming Gorge Classic in Green River & Rock Springs

Final Score: 3A #4 Mountain View 55 4A Jackson 11

Final Score: 3A #2 Lyman 56 4A Riverton 44

Final Score: #5 Thunder Basin 54 Kelly Walsh 37

Final Score: 3A Pinedale 65 4A Cheyenne South 47

Final Score: 4A Star Valley 46 3A Rawlins 21

Final Score: 4A Rock Springs 40 Bear Lake, ID 35

Final Score: 3A #2 Lyman 57 Green River 45

Final Score: 3A Pinedale 69 4A Evanston 57

Foothills Classic in Ethete & Pavillion

Final Score: #3 Tongue River 64 St. Stephens 16

Final Score: Wright 45 Big Piney 33

Final Score: #2 Wyoming Indian 80 Big Horn 38

Final Score: Big Piney 62 Greybull 45

Final Score: #2 Wyoming Indian 59 #3 Tongue River 54

Final Score: Wind River 40 Wright 38

Lander Classic

Final Score: 3A Lovell 40 2A #5 Burns 31

Final Score: #1 Douglas 49 Wheatland 35

Final Score: 3A Lander 40 2A #5 Burns 34

Final Score: Wheatland 41 Lovell 35

Final Score: #1 Douglas 57 Lander 42

Lingle-Ft. Laramie Dogger Basketball Classic in Lingle & Yoder

Final Score: 2A Lingle-Ft. Laramie 48 1A Encampment 46 - OT

Final Score: #1 Southeast 52 #5 Rock River 19

Final Score: 2A Lingle-Ft. Laramie 54 1A #5 Rock River 40

Stateline Shootout (at Newcastle HS)

2A Sundance vs. Belle Fourche, SD - postponed

Lead, SD at 3A #3 Newcastle - postponed

Wrangler Invite in Shoshoni

Final Score: 1A Riverside 45 2A #4 Shoshoni 34

Final Score: 1A #2 Upton 51 2A Kemmerer 25

Final Score: Riverside 37 Dubois 26

Final Score: 1A #4 Cokeville 40 2A #1 Rocky Mountain 35

Final Score: #2 Upton 46 Meeteetse 20

Final Score: 2A Kemmerer 33 1A Riverside 24

Final Score: #4 2A Shoshoni 50 1A Meeteetse 36

Final Score: 2A #1 Rocky Mountain 60 1A Dubois 28

Greeley (CO) Roundball Invitational

Final Score: 4A Laramie 50 Northfield (Denver, CO) 46

Final Score: 4A Cheyenne Central 68 Northridge (Greeley, CO) 60

Power-2-Play High School Winter Showcase in Windsor, CO

Final Score: 4A #3 Campbell County 50 Glenwood Springs, CO 42

Final Score: 2A Pine Bluffs 47 Prospect Ridge Academy (Broomfield, CO) 36

Final Score: 4A #2 Cheyenne East 68 Resurrection Christian (CO) 55

Gillette Basketball Tournament

Gillette Basketball Tournament

More From My Country 95.5